T’s & C’s and Privacy Policy

*** T’s & C’s ***

We regret that we are unable to provide refunds for non-attendance.

Attending adults are responsible for the safety of their child/children while attending our classes. This includes the use of all materials and equipment and to ensure that you and your child/children behave in a way to not cause injury or abuse to other children or adults. If you leave the room for any reason, please take your child with you.

Please note some of the materials can cause the play area to become slippy so please, NO running. All materials are made in the knowledge that they are to be played with under a parent / carer’s supervision. We appreciate your help in trying to avoid unnecessary / intentional pouring of materials outside of their immediate play areas so that everyone enjoys the experience.

You must make us aware of any allergies known to you or become known to you and be aware of these allergies during sessions.

We make every effort to supply items used that are fresh, non-toxic or hypoallergenic materials and do not accept any responsibility whatsoever for any allergy or illness found to be directly attributable from any product or item provided by us. The materials used in Mucky Monster Club classes are all sourced from trusted suppliers / high street retailers / well known supermarkets. They are provided in the knowledge that parents and carers supervise the children while they play with them. Whilst all the materials we use are non-toxic, we’d rather the children refrained from eating them.

We accept no liability or responsibility for any property or belongings, including clothes that are stained, marked or damaged whilst attending our sessions. Please note that the paint may stain.

We do not keep any finished or part finished work from session activities. All materials or work remaining will be discarded. Please make sure you take your child’s work away with you.

You are asked not to attend sessions when a child is suspected to have a contagious illness.

We do not accept responsibility for any unforeseen circumstances which prevents us from holding sessions such as venue cancellations, adverse weather conditions and staff sickness.

If a class is cancelled for any reason, you will be offered a refund for that class.

Photo Consent – We will take photographs and video clips during classes. This footage may be used on the website, facebook pages and other marketing materials. If you do not wish to have your child’s photograph or video taken and used as listed above, please state this when making your booking and also let your class leader know at the beginning of each class.

*** PRIVACY POLICY ***

Mucky Monster Club Limited (we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.muckymonsterclub.com (our site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Mucky Monster Club Limited.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for another user of our site by name, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, your children’s names and dates of birth, children’s allergies/intolerances.
Information we collect about you, with regard to each of your visits to our site, we may automatically collect the following information:
technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To send emails/texts to you with offers / sales.

To send emails/texts to you with class and party updates.

To send emails/texts to you with information regarding an event that you are attending with us.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
If Mucky Monster Club Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you is may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your registration details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, and use high tech servers that are using the latest security features in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

YOUR RIGHTS

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@muckymonsterclub.com.